Personal Data and Privacy Statement of
Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Limited

1. General

1.1 This statement provides information on the policies of Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (“Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre”, where the context permits, includes any one of them) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”).

1.2 Terms used in this statement shall, unless otherwise specified, be construed in accordance with the Ordinance.

2. Purpose of collection of personal data

2.1 The provision of any personal data by you or on your behalf to any of the members of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre shall be voluntary and shall be deemed to authorize such members to collect, retain, update and use your personal data for the purpose of clause 2.2 below.

2.2 The personal data provided by you or on your behalf to the following members of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre from time to time as well as all other personal data related to you collected and held by such member will be used for the following purposes:

Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Limited, MotorMech Service Station Limited, DCH Motor Club

(a) Processing your application for membership of customer loyalty programmes of Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Limited including but not limited to DCH Motor Club;
(b) Arranging for hire purchase and/or leasing of vehicles;
(c) Operating daily for provision of goods, facilities and services to you;
(d) Providing additional goods, facilities and services to you as they may arise from time to time;
(e) Collecting outstanding amount payable by customers or assistance in conducting credit checks with other companies;
(f) Providing maintenance, repair, and other after-sale services of vehicles;
(g) Updating and verifying your identity and other information in accordance with relevant laws;
(h) Marketing and direct marketing purposes, including the service or products of selected business partners, and issuing any advertising and/or marketing materials to you;
(i) Conducting statistics and market research for the purpose of providing products or services to you;
(j) Comparing the personal data provided by you with your other information possessed from time to time by any other member of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre for verification purposes;
(k) Performing statistical analysis of your driving habit and behaviour in order to design suitable products and services to you;
(l) Conducting financial audit;
(m) Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law; and
(n) Achieving any other lawful purposes relating to any of the aforesaid purposes; and
(o) Enforcing any legal or other rights of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre may have against you.

2.3 In the event that, in the opinion of the member of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre to which you provided personal data, the personal data provided by you is insufficient or such member is not satisfied that such data is true and accurate, such member reserves the right to refuse to withhold process of your application or provision of any service to you unless and until the personal data required by such member is provided.

2.4 For the purposes stipulated in clause 2.2 above, any employee of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre or any person retained by any member of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre shall be entitled to inspect the personal data provided by you.

3. Use of personal data

Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre will ensure the confidentiality of collected personal data but may provide such information to the following parties (including parties within as well as outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”)) for the purpose of implementing the “purpose of collection of personal data” mentioned above:

(a) Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre and Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre’s customers;
(b) Any agent authorized by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre from time to time to process personal data of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre’s customers;
(c) Any business partner selected by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre;
(d) Any other members of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre, within as well as outside Hong Kong;
(e) Auditors, consultants or legal adviser(s) of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre, within as well as outside Hong Kong;
(f) Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre; and
(g) Any of the actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre.
4. Duty of confidentiality

4.1 Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre shall exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal data provided by you shall be kept confidential and be placed in secure locations. Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre shall further exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of the persons who have access to such data.

4.2 In compliance with any law in Hong Kong, Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre may disclose the personal data provided by you to governmental authorities or other regulatory bodies or persons.

5. Special provisions for personal data held by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre on the internet

5.1 By assessing Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre through its website (“Site”), you shall be deemed to agree to the terms and conditions in this statement.

5.2 All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre from time to time through the Site is stored in secure and safe storage.

5.3 Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre may use “cookies” on the Site so as to:

(a) enable tighter security;
(b) enable you to complete the application process;
(c) personalize the Site for you; and
(d) build online profile for you.

5.4 You may disallow “cookies” at any time on your web browser.

6. Your rights

6.1 In the event that you have objections to any use of the personal data in accordance with clause 2 or any provision or disclosure of such data in accordance with clause 3 above, please inform the member of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre to which you provided your personal data in writing. The address of such member is stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and such member. Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre shall cease the use and/or provision or disclosure of such data upon confirmation of your request.

6.2 Unless you request Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre to dispose all personal data provided by you, you acknowledge that Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre shall retain all such personal data and may continue to deliver to you marketing information even after cancellation or withdrawal of your application for membership of any of the clubs organized by the Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre or your membership in such clubs, expiry of the warranty period of any goods supplied or service provided by the Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre or completion of any sale of goods or provision of services by the Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre (as the case may be).

7. Access and correction request

7.1 You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the Ordinance.

7.2 In the event that you intend to correct any personal data, please inform the member of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre to which you provided your personal data in writing so that such member shall be able to make the amendments accordingly.

7.3 Enquiries concerning the personal data collected, including access and corrections, should be addressed to the address stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and the member of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre or any other address from time to time stipulated by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre.

7.4 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. You agree to pay such fees.

8. Use of personal data in direct marketing

Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre intends to use a customer's personal data in direct marketing and may not so use the data unless Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre has received the customer's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to such intended use. In this connection, please note that: -

(a) the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, consumption preference, financial background and demographic data of the customer held by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre from time to time may be used by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre in direct marketing;

(b) the following classes of goods, facilities, services, and other marketing subjects may be marketed by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre, namely:

(1) club activities, members’ offers, gifts redemption, online shop, club news & update;
(2) reward, loyalty or privileges programs and related services and products;
(3) services and products offered by DCH Motor Club’s co-branding / joint promotion business partners who provide the following classes of products, facilities or services (whether through direct mailing, email or SMS):motor & motor service, traveling, hotel & catering, food & beverage, publications & media, sports, auction, group buying, transportation & logistics, insurance, entertainment, art & culture, agricultural products, telecommunications, electronic & electrical products, health & beauty, medical, personal care, wedding, finance & banking, credit card service, information technology, home furnishing, pets related, household, apparel & accessories, education, social networking, engineering, manufacturing, property/ real estate management, private club, professional service, shopping malls, energy, lubricant & petroleum (and side products), baby & child caring, planning & design, lab & R&D, jewelry & watches, environmental protection.
(4) donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;

(c) the above goods, facilities, services and marketing subjects may be provided or solicited by Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre and/or:

(1) any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre;
(2) any third party goods and/or services provider;
(3) any third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme provider; and
(4) any charitable organization;

(d) in addition to marketing the above goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects by itself, Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre also intends to provide the above personal data to all or any of the persons described in sub-paragraph (c) above for use by them or it in marketing those goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects, and Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre may not so provide the data unless Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre has received the customer's written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended provision; and

If the customer does not wish Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre to use or provide to any other persons his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre, in which event Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre must, without charge to the customer, cease to use or provide to other persons the customer's personal data for use in direct marketing.

The customer may provide his consent to Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre 's using or providing to other person his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above by notifying Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre 's Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are set out below, or through such other channel which the customer may be advised of when providing personal data to Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre.

9. Data protection officer of Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre

The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre 's privacy policies and practices and kinds of data held and for any other communications hereinabove described are to be addressed is as follows: -

The Data Protection Officer
Dah Chong Hong Motor Service Centre
5/F., DCH Building, 20 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay
Tel:216 8138

10. Language

If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.

 



 
 

 

 



 



 
 
 
  
   
  | Copyright | Disclaimer and terms of Use | Personal Data and Privacy Statement |